Austin Mitchell

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Austin Mitchell

Constituency

  • Great Grimsby 2010 - 2015
  • Great Grimsby 2005 - 2010
  • Great Grimsby 2001 - 2005
  • Great Grimsby 1997 - 2001
  • Great Grimsby 1992 - 1997
  • Great Grimsby 1987 - 1992
  • Great Grimsby 1983 - 1987
  • Grimsby 1979 - 1983
  • Grimsby 1977 - 1979

Party

  • Labour 1977 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 28 April 1977 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Great Grimsby Jun 1983 - Mar 2015
Member for Grimsby Apr 1977 - Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) Jul 1988 - Jul 1989
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jul 1979 - Jul 1985

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Commission Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Select Committee Oct 2009 - May 2010
Public Accounts Committee Dec 2005 - Mar 2015
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
Agriculture Jul 1997 - May 2001
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee Mar 1982 - May 1987
Treasury & Civil Service Feb 1982 - May 1987