Rt Hon Dame Anne McGuire

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Dame  Anne McGuire

Constituency

  • Stirling 2010 - 2015
  • Stirling 2005 - 2010
  • Stirling 2001 - 2005
  • Stirling 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Stirling May 1997 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) Oct 2011 - Oct 2013
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions) May 2005 - Oct 2008
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs) (Scotland) Jun 2003 - May 2005
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scotland Office) May 2002 - Jun 2003
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jun 2001 - May 2002
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 1998 - May 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Committee Apr 2014 - Mar 2015
Public Accounts Committee Jul 2010 - Oct 2011
Public Accounts Commission Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
European Legislation Jul 1997 - Feb 1998