Rt Hon Ann Clwyd MP

Cynon Valley
Ann Clwyd
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Cynon Valley May 2015 -
Member for Cynon Valley May 1984 - Mar 2015
Contested for Gloucester Oct 1974
Contested for Denbigh Jun 1970

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Jan 1994 - Jan 1995
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) Jan 1993 - Jan 1994
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) Nov 1992 - Jan 1993
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales Jul 1992 - Nov 1992
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development Jan 1989 - Jan 1992
Shadow Minister (Education) Jan 1987 - Jan 1988

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Feb 2016 -
Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee Jan 2016 -
Foreign Affairs Committee Jul 2015 -
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jul 2015 -
Foreign Affairs Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
International Development Committee Jul 1997 - Jul 2005
Private Bill Procedure (Joint Committee) Nov 1986 - Nov 1988
European Legislation Feb 1985 - Feb 1988

Political Interests

Human rights, international development, animal welfare, foreign policy

Countries of interest

Cambodia, Iran, Iraq, Russia, East Timor, Turkey, Vietnam