Rt Hon Angus Robertson MP

Moray
Angus Robertson
Scottish National Party

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Moray May 2015 -
Member for Moray Jun 2001 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Constitution) May 2015 -
SNP Westminster Leader Jun 2010 -
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Defence) Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs) Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Without portfolio May 2005 - Jul 2007
Shadow Spokesperson (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) May 2005 - May 2007
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) May 2001 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) May 2001 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Sep 2015 -
European Scrutiny Committee Nov 2001 - May 2010

Political Interests

Scottish independence, international and European affairs, defence, whisky, oil, fishing, sustainable development and youth issues

Countries of interest

Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Germany, Ireland, Norway, USA