Dame Angela Watkinson MP

Hornchurch and Upminster
Dame Angela
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Hornchurch and Upminster May 2015 -
Member for Hornchurch and Upminster May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Upminster Jun 2001 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Opposition Whip (Commons) Dec 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) May 2005 - Dec 2005
Shadow Minister (Education) Jun 2004 - May 2005
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 2002 - Jun 2004

Select committees

Committee House Date
Panel of Chairs Jun 2015 - Sep 2015
Work and Pensions Committee Nov 2013 - Sep 2014
Committee of Selection Jun 2010 - May 2013
European Scrutiny Committee May 2002 - Jan 2003
Home Affairs Committee Jun 2001 - Nov 2002

Political Interests

Education, law and order, families, European affairs, constitution, local and regional government, sustainable resources, dance

Countries of interest

Sweden, Qatar, USA, Gibraltar