Rt Hon Andy Burnham

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Andy Burnham

Constituency

  • Leigh 2015 - 2017
  • Leigh 2010 - 2015
  • Leigh 2005 - 2010
  • Leigh 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Leigh May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Leigh Jun 2001 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Home Secretary Sep 2015 - Oct 2016
Shadow Secretary of State for Health Oct 2011 - Sep 2015
Shadow Secretary of State (Education and Election Co-ordinator) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Secretary of State for Health May 2010 - Oct 2010
Secretary of State for Health Jun 2009 - May 2010
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport Jan 2008 - Jun 2009
Chief Secretary to the Treasury Jun 2007 - Jan 2008
Minister of State (Department of Health) (Delivery and Quality) May 2006 - Jun 2007
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) May 2005 - May 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
Health Committee Jul 2001 - Oct 2003