Rt Hon Andrew Smith

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Andrew Smith

Constituency

  • Oxford East 2015 - 2017
  • Oxford East 2010 - 2015
  • Oxford East 2005 - 2010
  • Oxford East 2001 - 2005
  • Oxford East 1997 - 2001
  • Oxford East 1992 - 1997
  • Oxford East 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 1987 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Oxford East May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Oxford East Jun 1987 - Mar 2015
Contested for Oxford East Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions May 2002 - Sep 2004
Chief Secretary to the Treasury Oct 1999 - May 2002
Minister of State (Department for Education and Employment) May 1997 - Oct 1999
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport Jul 1996 - May 1997
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury Jul 1994 - Jul 1996
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Jun 1992 - Jun 1996
Shadow Spokesperson (Education) Jun 1988 - Jun 1992

Select committees

Committee House Date
Regulatory Reform Oct 2015 - May 2017
South East Regional Select Committee Mar 2009 - May 2010
Social Services Nov 1988 - Feb 1989