Andrew Rosindell MP

Romford
Andrew Rosindell
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Romford May 2015 -
Member for Romford Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Contested for Thurrock May 1997
Contested for Glasgow, Provan Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) Jul 2007 - May 2010
Opposition Whip (Commons) May 2005 - Jul 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee Jan 2016 -
Foreign Affairs Committee Jul 2015 -
Foreign Affairs Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Panel of Chairs Jun 2010 -
Constitutional Affairs Jan 2004 - Jul 2005
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) May 2002 - Dec 2003
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) May 2002 - Dec 2003
Regulatory Reform Jul 2001 - Jul 2005

Political Interests

Foreign and international relations, European affairs, law and order, defence, local and regional government, animal welfare

Countries of interest

Australia, Canada, Crown Dependencies, Eastern Europe, Gibraltar, Gulf States, New Zealand, Nordic countries, UK Overseas Territories, USA, Switzerland, Liechtenstein