Andrew George

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Andrew George

Constituency

  • St Ives 2010 - 2015
  • St Ives 2005 - 2010
  • St Ives 2001 - 2005
  • St Ives 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for St Ives May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for St Ives Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development May 2005 - Mar 2006
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jun 2002 - Jun 2005
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) Jun 1999 - Jun 2001
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jun 1997 - Jun 2005

Select committees

Committee House Date
Health Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Communities and Local Government Committee Nov 2007 - May 2010
Agriculture Jul 1997 - Nov 1999