Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP

Hastings and Rye
Amber Rudd
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Hastings and Rye May 2015 -
Member for Hastings and Rye May 2010 - Mar 2015
Contested for Liverpool, Garston May 2005

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change May 2015 -
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy and Climate Change) Jul 2014 - May 2015
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Oct 2013 - Jul 2014

Select committees

Committee House Date
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2012

Political Interests

Welfare, transport, environment, food and rural affairs, business innovation and skills