Rt Hon Alistair Burt

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Alistair Burt

Constituency

  • North East Bedfordshire 2015 - 2017
  • North East Bedfordshire 2010 - 2015
  • North East Bedfordshire 2005 - 2010
  • North East Bedfordshire 2001 - 2005
  • Bury North 1992 - 1997
  • Bury North 1987 - 1992
  • Bury North 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1983 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 03 May 2017
  • 09 June 1983 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for North East Bedfordshire May 2015 - May 2017
Member for North East Bedfordshire Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Contested for Bury North May 1997
Member for Bury North Jun 1983 - May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department of Health) May 2015 - Jul 2016
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) May 2010 - Oct 2013
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 2008 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government May 2005 - Jan 2008
Shadow Spokesperson (Education) Jan 2001 - Dec 2002
Minister (Department of Social Security) (Disabled) Jul 1995 - May 1997
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) Apr 1992 - Jul 1995

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee on Exiting the European Union Oct 2016 - May 2017
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jul 2014 - Mar 2015
Administration Committee Mar 2009 - May 2010
Committee of Selection Feb 2008 - May 2010
International Development Committee Nov 2002 - Nov 2003
Urban Affairs Sub-committee Oct 2002 - Dec 2002
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee Jul 2002 - Dec 2002
Procedure Committee Jul 2001 - Mar 2002
International Development Committee Jan 2001 - Nov 2001