Alison McGovern MP

Wirral South
Alison McGovern
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Wirral South May 2015 -
Member for Wirral South May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Treasury) May 2015 - Sep 2015
Shadow Minister (Education) Nov 2014 - Mar 2015
Shadow Minister (International Development) Oct 2013 - Nov 2014
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 2013 - Oct 2013

Select committees

Committee House Date
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jul 2015 -
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Nov 2010 - Mar 2015
International Development Committee Nov 2010 - Feb 2013

Political Interests

Employment, arts and culture, regeneration, international development, economics, finance