Sir Alan Meale

Defeated: since 03 May 2017

Sir Alan Meale

Constituency

  • Mansfield 2015 - 2017
  • Mansfield 2010 - 2015
  • Mansfield 2005 - 2010
  • Mansfield 2001 - 2005
  • Mansfield 1997 - 2001
  • Mansfield 1992 - 1997
  • Mansfield 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 1987 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Contested for Mansfield Jun 2017
Member for Mansfield May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Mansfield Jun 1987 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) Jul 1998 - Jul 1999
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jul 1992 - Jul 1994

Select committees

Committee House Date
Finance Committee (Commons) Nov 2016 - May 2017
Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill Mar 2013 - Dec 2013
Panel of Chairs Jan 2011 - May 2017
Crossrail Bill Dec 2005 - Nov 2007
Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2003 - Jul 2004
Court of Referees Jul 1999 - Jul 2002
Home Affairs Committee Dec 1989 - Mar 1992
European Legislation Sub-Committee I Jul 1989 - Jan 1990
European Legislation Feb 1988 - Dec 1989