Rt Hon Alan Johnson

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Alan Johnson

Constituency

  • Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 2015 - 2017
  • Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 2010 - 2015
  • Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 2005 - 2010
  • Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 2001 - 2005
  • Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle May 1997 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer Oct 2010 - Jan 2011
Shadow Home Secretary and Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities May 2010 - Oct 2010
Home Secretary Jun 2009 - May 2010
Secretary of State for Health Jun 2007 - Jun 2009
Secretary of State for Education and Skills May 2006 - Jun 2007
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry May 2005 - May 2006
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Sep 2004 - May 2005
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education) Jun 2003 - Sep 2004
Minister of State (Employment Relations, Industry & the Regions) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry) Jul 1999 - Jun 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
Trade & Industry Jul 1997 - Feb 1998