Rt Hon Sir Alan Haselhurst MP

Saffron Walden
Sir Alan
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Saffron Walden May 2015 -
Member for Saffron Walden Jul 1977 - Mar 2015
Contested for Middleton and Prestwich Feb 1974
Member for Middleton and Prestwich Jun 1970 - Feb 1974

Select committees

Committee House Date
Finance Committee (Commons) Jul 2015 -
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Nov 2010 - Mar 2015
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2010 - Mar 2015
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Administration Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Finance and Services Committee Mar 2008 - Mar 2015
European Legislation Sub-Committee on Roads Safety Competence Nov 1993 - Nov 1995
Panel of Chairs Jun 1992 - Mar 1997
Transport Committee Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
European Legislation May 1982 - Mar 1997

Political Interests

Education, aerospace, aviation, youth affairs, European Union, agriculture, community development

Countries of interest

Commonwealth countries, USA