Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan

Constituency

  • Rutland and Melton 2015 - 2017
  • Rutland and Melton 2010 - 2015
  • Rutland and Melton 2005 - 2010
  • Rutland and Melton 2001 - 2005
  • Rutland and Melton 1997 - 2001
  • Rutland and Melton 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1992 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Rutland and Melton May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Rutland and Melton Apr 1992 - Mar 2015
Contested for Barnsley West and Penistone Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Jul 2016 - May 2017
Minister of State (Department for International Development) May 2010 - Jul 2014
Shadow Minister (Justice) Sep 2009 - May 2010
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Jan 2009 - Sep 2009
Shadow Secretary of State Jul 2007 - Jan 2009
Shadow Secretary of State (Trade and Industry) May 2005 - Jul 2007
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport Jan 2005 - May 2005
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development Sep 2004 - Jan 2005
Shadow Lord Chancellor and Shadow Secretary of State for Justice (also Shadow Minister for London) Nov 2003 - Sep 2004
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) Jun 1999 - Jun 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Jun 1998 - Jun 1999

Select committees

Committee House Date
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Sep 2015 - Jul 2016
Social Security Nov 1992 - Dec 1995