Rt Hon Alan Campbell MP

Tynemouth
Mr Campbell
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Tynemouth May 2015 -
Member for Tynemouth May 1997 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) Oct 2010 -
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Crime Reduction) Oct 2008 - May 2010
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 2006 - Oct 2008
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2005 - May 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee of Selection Jun 2015 -
Committee of Selection Oct 2010 - Mar 2015
Committee of Selection May 2006 - Oct 2008
Armed Forces Bill Committee Dec 2005 - May 2006
Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee) Apr 2004 - Sep 2004
Public Accounts Committee Jul 1997 - May 2001

Political Interests

Crime and policing, shipbuilding and offshore industries, fishing

Countries of interest

Columbia, Falkland Islands