Parliament.uk

Featured on the UK Parliament website

Private Members' Bills Bills

image showing social security benefit application form with pen accross the page

2 December - MPs debate Private Members' Bills, including Benefits Claimants Sanctions, Vehicle Noise Limits and Kew Gardens Bills

SNP opposition day debate Debate

Chilcot inquiry

MPs debate Chilcot inquiry and state pension age of women born in 1950s.

Collection from high net worth individuals Tax

HM Revenue and Customs questioned on their specialist unit for collecting tax from high net worth individuals

Minister and Charity Commission questioned Charities

Committee examines how charities can demonstrate their impact to supporters and beneficiaries

Follow the latest business

News

Latest news from the House of Commons and House of Lords

Forestry in England examined

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee hears from witnesses including Forestry Commission and Natural England

What's on

Tuesday 6 December 2016

  • House of Commons
  • House of Lords
View:
11:30am
Oral questions
Justice, including Topical Questions
Urgent question
Government's plans for train operating companies to take responsibility for track and infrastructure from Network Rail
Urgent question
Government's initial reaction to the recommendations in the Casey Report
Ten Minute Rule Motion
Children of Armed Services Personnel (Schools Admission)
Legislation
Health Service Medical Supplies (Costs) Bill - Report stage - Jeremy Hunt
Legislation
Health Service Medical Supplies (Costs) Bill - 3rd reading - Jeremy Hunt
Adjournment
Rail services in Southend
9:30am - 11:00am
Westminster Hall debate
Household food insecurity measurement in the UK
11:00am - 11:30am
Westminster Hall debate
Smart meter rollout across the UK
2:30pm - 4:00pm
Westminster Hall debate
Tidal lagoons and UK energy strategy
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Westminster Hall debate
Flood Re insurance scheme
4:30pm - 5:30pm
Westminster Hall debate
Road traffic accident prevention
8:55am
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Road Traffic Offenders Act 1988 (Penalty Points) (Amendment) Order 2016
Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster
8:55am
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Immigration Act 2014 (Current Accounts) (Excluded Accounts and Notification Requirements) Regulations 2016
Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster
9:30am
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Corporate Governance
Amra Balic, Managing Director, BlackRock
Sir John Hood, Chair of Compensation Committee, WPP
Jan du Plessis, Chair, Rio Tinto
Helena Morrissey, Executive Remuneration Working Group, The Investment Association
Dr Hans-Christoph Hirt, Executive Director, Hermes
Stefan Stern, Director, High Pay Centre
Professor Charlotte Villiers, Professor of Company Law and Corporate Governance, University of Bristol Law School
Andrew Page, Partner, New Bridge Street
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
International Development - Oral Evidence Session
Fragility and development in the Democratic Republic of Congo
Noella Coursaris Musunka, Founder and Chief Executive, Malaika
Larry Sthreshley, Democratic Republic of Congo Country Director, IMA World Health
James Wharton MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Christian Rogg, Head of DRC Country Office, Department for International Development
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Autumn Statement 2016
Dr Andrew Lilico, Executive Director and Principal, Europe Economics
Jonathan Portes, Research Fellow, National Institute of Economic and Social Research
Dr Martin Weale, Professor in the Department of Political Economy and School of Management and Business, Kings College London
Professor Simon Wren-Lewis, Emeritus Fellow in Macroeconomics, Merton College Oxford
Philip Booth, Professor of Finance, Public Policy and Ethics, St. Mary’s University
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10:15am
Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Sustainable Development Goals in the UK
Dr Carl Wright, Secretary-General Emeritus, Commonwealth Local Government Forum
Catherine Pearce, Director of Future Justice, World Future Council
Dr David Pencheon, Director, Sustainable Development Unit for NHS England and Public Health England
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
Dealing with complaints against the press
Edward Bowles, representing Hacked Off
Peter Jukes, representing Hacked Off
Daisy Cooper, representing Hacked Off
Jonathan Heawood, founder and Chief Executive, IMPRESS
Walter Merricks CBE, Chairman, IMPRESS
Sir Joseph Pilling, author of the external IPSO review
David Wolfe QC, Chair of the Press Recognition Panel
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Inquiry into Government Accounts
Craig Mackinlay MP
John Pugh MP
Rt Hon David Gauke MP, Chief Secretrary to the Treasury
Julian Kelly, Director General, Public Spending and Finance, HM Treasury
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11:30am
Defence - Oral Evidence Session
Defence Acquisition and Procurement
Marcine Waterman, Chief Executive, Single Source Regulations Office
Matthew Rees, Director of Analysis and Reporting, Single Source Regulations Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2:15pm
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Forestry in England
Ian Gambles, Director of England, Forestry Commission
Peter Freer-Smith, Chief Scientist, Forest Research
Martin Froment, Principal Adviser for Incentive and Advice grant schemes, Natural England
Stuart Goodall, Chief Executive, Confor
Sir William Worsley, Chairman, The National Forest Company
Mike Seville, Forestry Advisor, Country Land and Business Association
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Health - Oral Evidence Session
Care Quality Commission accountability hearing
Peter Wyman, Chair, Care Quality Commission
David Behan, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2:30pm
Backbench Business - Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates
Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
EU policing and security issues
Professor Elspeth Guild, Professor of Law, Queen Mary University of London
Professor Michael Levi, Professor of Criminology, University of Cardiff
Professor Steve Peers, Professor of EU Law and Human Rights Law, University of Essex
David Armond, Deputy Director General, National Crime Agency
Temporary Deputy Assistant Commissioner Richard Martin, National Police Chiefs’ Council
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
No business announced for today
View:
2:30pm
Oral questions
Enhancing the role of community pharmacies in providing NHS services to patients and the public
Oral questions
Government plans with regard to pensions tax relief; and whether they are planning to introduce a pensions ISA
Oral questions
Rise in the number of children and young people being treated for self-harm
Oral questions
Public Health England's review on the consequences of alcohol abuse, and the implementation of minimum unit pricing
Statement
Government’s plans for train operating companies
Statement
Casey Report
Legislation
Higher Education and Research Bill - 2nd reading
10:00pm
Estimated rising time
No business announced for today
10:00am
NHS Sustainability Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Long-Term Sustainability of the NHS
(at 10:05 am)
Mr Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health
Professor Chris Whitty, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department of Health
(at 11:00 am)
Mr Jim Mackey, Chief Executive, NHS Improvement
Professor Sir Mike Richards, Chief Inspector of Hospitals, Care Quality Commission
Professor Terence Stephenson, Chair, General Medical Council
(at 12:00 pm)
Baroness Camilla Cavendish of Little Venice, House of Lords
Lord Darzi of Denham, House of Lords
Sir Cyril Chantler, Former Chair of Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Trust, the King's Fund and the UCL Partners academic health science network
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10:15am
Licensing Act 2003 Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Licensing Act 2003
(at 10:30 am)
Mr Paul Latham, Chair, UK Live Music Group
Mr Mark Davyd, Founder & CEO, Music Venue Trust
Mr Alex Mann, Regional Official, Live Performance, Musicians' Union
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Financial Exclusion Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Financial Exclusion
(at 10:40 am)
Mr. Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority
Mr Christopher Woolard, Executive Director of Strategy and Competition, Financial Conduct Authority
(at 11:40 am)
Ms Sue Fox, Chief Executive, M&S Bank
Mr Stephen Uden, Head of Social Investment, Nationwide Building Society
Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
EU Justice Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Brexit: civil justice cooperation
(at 10:45 am)
Dr Louise Merrett, Reader in International Commercial Law, Cambridge University Faculty of Law, Fellow and Director of Studies in Law, Cambridge University
Professor Richard Fentiman, Professor of Private International Law, Cambridge University
Professor Steve Peers, Professor of European Union Law and Human Rights Law, University of Essex
(at 11:30 am)
Mr David Williams QC, 4 Paper Buildings
Ms Jacqueline Renton, 4 Paper Buildings
Professor Rebecca Bailey-Harris, 1 Hare Court
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3:15pm
Communications Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Press regulation - where are we now
(at 3:30 pm)
Mr Ashley Highfield, Chairman, News Media Association
(at 4:00 pm)
Rt Hon Sir Alan Moses, Chairman, Independent Press Standards Organisation
Mr Matt Tee, Chief Executive Officer, Independent Press Standards Organisation
(at 4:30 pm)
Dr David Wolfe QC, Chair, Press Recognition Panel
Mr Tim Suter, Board Member, Press Recognition Panel
(at 5:00 pm)
Mr Hugh Tomlinson QC, Chair, Hacked Off
Dr Evan Harris, Joint Executive Director and campaigner for human rights and freedom of expression, Hacked Off
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3:30pm
Economic Affairs Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3:45pm
Select Committee on Charities - Oral Evidence Session
Charities
(at 4:00 pm)
Mr William Shawcross, Chairman of the Board, Charity Commission
Mr Kenneth Dibble, Legal Director, Charity Commission
(at 5:00 pm)
Mr Rob Wilson MP, Minister for Civil Society, Department for Culture, Media and Sport
Mr Mark Fisher CBE, Director fof the Office for Civil Society and Innovation, Department for Culture, Media and Sport
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3:45pm
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee) - Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
4:00pm
European Union Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Archbishops' Room, Millbank House
4:00pm
NHS Sustainability Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Long-Term Sustainability of the NHS
(at 4:05 pm)
Mr Robert Chote, Chairman, OBR
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
No business announced for today

Watch

Watch live and archived coverage of all UK Parliament proceedings taking place in public

Live feeds of debates and committee meetings on Parliament TVWatch live

Live feeds of debates and committee meetings on Parliament TV

Quick links

  • Democratically elected house, makes laws and checks the work of Government

  • Checking and shaping draft laws and challenging the work of Government

  • Read transcripts of debates and find business papers from both Houses

  • Keep up to date with the progress of current and draft Bills before Parliament

  • Latest news, inquiries and reports from parliamentary select committees