Parliament.uk

Featured on the UK Parliament website

Prime Minister's Questions PMQs

Prime Minister's Questions

MPs put questions to the Prime Minister in the House of Commons Chamber on Wednesday 29 June

EU referendum 2016  EU referendum

EU referendum 2016

Following the result of the EU referendum read impartial analysis from the House of Commons Library

English Votes for English Laws Votes

Constitution Committee questions the former Shadow Leader of the House of Commons on Wednesday 29 June

Unilever and L'Oreal questioned Microplastics

Environmental Audit Committee takes evidence on voluntary commitments to phase-out use of microbeads

Follow the latest business

News

Latest news from the House of Commons and House of Lords

Statement on hate crime: 29 June 2016

Statement in the Commons expected at 2pm

What's on

Wednesday 29 June 2016

  • House of Commons
  • House of Lords
View:
11:30am
Oral questions
International Development, including Topical Questions
12:00pm
Prime Minister's Question Time
Statement
European Council
Statement
Hate crime
Opposition Day Debate
UK economy
Backbench Business
The centenary of the Battle of the Somme
Adjournment
UK involvement in rendition
9:30am - 11:00am
Westminster Hall debate
Dog fighting
11:00am - 11:30am
Westminster Hall debate
UK security and entry clearance procedures
2:30pm - 4:00pm
Westminster Hall debate
Football hooliganism
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Business
No debate
4:30pm - 5:30pm
Westminster Hall debate
Automatic registration in UK elections
No business announced for today
9:15am
Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
BHS
Michael Sherwood, Vice Chairman, Goldman Sachs
Anthony Gutman, Co-Head, EMEA Investment Banking Services, Goldman Sachs
Michael Casey, Managing Director, Goldman Sachs
Mark Sherwood, former Property Director, BHS
Paul Budge, Finance Director, Arcadia Group, Director Taveta Investments Ltd
Chris Harris, Group Property Director, Arcadia Group
Brett Alexander Palos, Director, Taveta Investments Limited
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9:15am
Business, Innovation and Skills - Oral Evidence Session
BHS
Michael Sherwood, Vice Chairman, Goldman Sachs
Anthony Gutman, Co-Head, EMEA Investement Banking Services, Goldman Sachs
Michael Casey, Goldman Sachs
Mark Sherwood, former Property Director, BHS
Paul Budge, Finance Director, Arcadia Group, Director Taveta Investments Ltd
Chris Harris, Group Property Director, Arcadia Group
Brett Alexander Palos, Director, Taveta Investments Limited
9:25am
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact - Oral Evidence Session
ICAI’s review on Water, Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH)
Dr Alison Evans, Chief Commissioner
Richard Gledhill, Lead Commissioner
Nigel Thornton, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Nick Dyer, Director General for Policy and Global Programmes
Professor Charlotte Watts, Chief Scientific Advisor
Guy Howard, WASH Policy Team Leader, Department for International Development
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9:30am
Education - Oral Evidence Session
Appointment of HM Chief Inspector, Ofsted
Amanda Spielman, Government’s preferred candidate for Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Education, Children’s Services and Skills
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9:30am
Energy and Climate Change - Oral Evidence Session
Investor confidence in the UK energy sector
Andrea Leadsom MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change
Jeremy Allen, Head of Investor Relations and Deputy Director, Commercial Directorate, Department of Energy and Climate Change
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9:30am
Committees on Arms Export Controls - Oral Evidence Session
Arms Trade Treaty
Ann Feltham, Parliamentary Co-ordinator, Campaign Against Arms Trade
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9:30am
Northern Ireland Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The electricity sector in Northern Ireland
Sheila McClelland, Chair of the Board, The Consumer Council
John French, Chief Executive Officer, The Consumer Council
Richard Williams, Head of Energy, The Consumer Council
Stephen McCully, Managing Director, Power NI
William Steele, Settlement and Regulation Manager, Power NI
Marian Troy, Head of Corporate Affairs (Northern Ireland), SSE
Andrew Greer, General Manager Northern Ireland, SSE Airtricity
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2:15pm
Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Environmental impact of Microplastics
Dr Laurent Gilbert, Director for International Development of Advanced Research, L’Oréal
Ian Malcomber, Science Director, Unilever
Dr Patrick Masscheleyn, Global Product Stewardship, Procter & Gamble
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
BBC World Service
Fran Unsworth, Director, BBC World Service Group
Richard Dawkins, Chief Finance and Operating Officer, BBC News Group
Nicholas Prettejohn, Chair of BBC Trust's Value for Money Committee
Hugh Elliott, Director of Communication, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Future Flood Prevention
Dr David Pirie, Executive Director, Scottish Environment Protection Agency
David Porter, Chief Executive, Rivers Agency, Department of Agriculture and Rural Development
Jeremy Parr, Head of Operational Risk Management, Natural Resources Wales
Dr Stephen Bird, Managing Director, South West Water
Dr Adam Comerford, National Hydrology Manager, Canal and River Trust
Jo Harrison, Asset Management Director, United Utilities
Peter Simpson, Chief Executive, Anglian Water
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Scottish Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Demography of Scotland and the implications for devolution.
Dermot Grenham, Institute and Faculty of Actuaries
Fraser Grieve, Scottish Council for Development and Industry
David Watt, Scotland Regional Director, Institute of Directors
Professor Allan Findley, University of St Andrews
Lorraine Cook, Policy Manager, COSLA, Migration, Population and Diversity Team
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3:30pm
Sub-Committee on Education, Skills and the Economy - Oral Evidence Session
Apprenticeships
Lisa Burger, Executive Director, Royal National Theatre
Mark Froud, Managing Director, Federation for Industry Sector Skills and Standards
Stephen Tetlow MBE, Chief Executive, Institution of Mechanical Engineers
Stella Ziolkowski, Director of Quality and Workforce Development, National Day Nurseries Association
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3:15pm
Human Rights - Oral Evidence Session
Countering Extremism
Karen Bradley, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Home Office (Minister for Preventing Abuse, Exploitation and Crime)
View:
3:00pm
Oral questions
HM Revenue and Customs call waiting times
Oral questions
First corporate parenting principles ensuring that care-leavers have the best life chances possible
Oral questions
Preventing the underlying causes of poverty in the UK
Oral questions
Reassuring EU nationals resident in the UK their future in the UK will not be affected
Legislation
Haberdashers' Aske's Charity Bill [HL] - 3rd reading
Statement
European Council
Statement
Hate Crime
Legislation
Bus Services Bill [HL] - Committee stage (day 1) - Committee of the Whole House
Short debate
Zero-hours contracts effect on individual's chances of full time employment and on the UK economy
3:45pm
Legislation
Children and Social Work Bill [HL] - Committee stage (day 1) - Grand Committee
10:00am
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Lords) - Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill
(at 10:00 am)
Ms Penelope Miles
Mr Andrew Dismore
Mr Anthony Kay
Ms Silvia Ranawake
Mr William Miller
Mrs Trine Miller
Mr Terence Ewing
Ms Primavera R Boman-Behram
Ms Alison Read
Ms Hannah Nicholson
Ms Sylvia Temple
Mr Zack Sadik, Delancy Studios
Mr Francis Evans QC
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
10:15am
Constitution Committee - Oral Evidence Session
English Votes for English Laws
(at 10:30 am)
Mr Chris Bryant MP, Former Shadow Leader of the House of Commons, Labour Party
(at 11:00 am)
Ms Elizabeth Gardiner, First Parliamentary Counsel
Mr Jonathan Jones, Treasury Solicitor and Head of the Government Legal Service
Mr Adam Pile, Head of the Parliamentary Business and Legislation Secretariat, Economic and Domestic Secretariat, Cabinet Office
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10:15am
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
International Relations Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
2:00pm
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Lords) - Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill
(at 2:00 pm)
Mr Youri Dayot
Mr Martin Sheppard
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
No business announced for today

Watch

Watch live and archived coverage of all UK Parliament proceedings taking place in public

Watch live

Live feeds of debates and committee meetings on Parliament TV

Quick links

  • Democratically elected house, makes laws and checks the work of Government

  • Checking and shaping draft laws and challenging the work of Government

  • Read transcripts of debates and find business papers from both Houses

  • Keep up to date with the progress of current and draft Bills before Parliament

  • Latest news, inquiries and reports from parliamentary select committees